Privacy Statement

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. is legally responsible for the processing of data as shown in this privacy statement. This includes our website, apps and other Get Lost services, such as our newsletter. The entire Get Lost team ensures that your data is handled as carefully as possible. Your privacy is most important to us.

Koos van de Merbel is the Data Protection Officer of Get Lost Productions V.O.F. He can be reached via [email protected]

Personal data that we process

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. We process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Other personal data that you actively provide or can provide, for example by creating a profile in one of our apps or on this website, in correspondence and by telephone:

  • Internet browser and device type
  • Click behaviour
  • Location data
  • Cookie-ID

Specifically for the "At Large" app, the following data is stored by us:

  • When and for how long you use our app
  • A name or nickname
  • A profile picture (optional)
  • Device type and device ID

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

The website and/or service (s) of Get Lost Productions V.O.F. do not effectively collect data about website visitors under the age of 18 without parental or guardian consent. However, it is not technically possible to check whether a visitor is older than 18. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • Get Lost Productions V.O.F. analyzes your behaviour on this website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Get Lost Productions V.O.F. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

How long do we keep personal data?

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. does not store your data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The retention period for personal data depends on the purpose for which the personal data is used. If it is no longer necessary to store your data, it will be anonymised or deleted.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of services that you wish to use and/or to comply with any legal obligation. Also, Get Lost Productions V.O.F. your personal data to or via other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission. We share data with Mailchimp for email marketing purposes. For the functioning of our apps and/or website, data is shared anonymously with Google LLC (Google Analytics for analyzing website traffic and 3 Google APIs for location functions in our apps: Places API, Roads API and Distance Matrix API). When using our apps, your data may be obtained from third parties if you choose to log in through a third party (such as Facebook Inc. ('Facebook Login'), Google LLC ('Sign in with Google') or Apple Inc. ('Sign in with Apple' or 'Game Center') Get Lost Productions VOF only uses your data for what you have given permission for or for which this use is necessary for our services. E.g.: your email address is only kept in our Mailchimp database if you sign up for our mailings yourself and not if you only provide your email address to log in to our app (s) or website.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. only uses technical cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device at the first visit to this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting the internet browser so that they no longer save cookies. Besides, you can also delete all information that is previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to see, correct or delete your data. Also, you have the right to withdraw any permission for data processing or object to the processing of your data by Get Lost Productions V.O.F. and you have the right to data transferability. That means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another, by your aforementioned organization. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data debit from your data or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection by the person from which the data is requested, we ask you to send a copy of proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make the passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We respond to your request at the latest within four weeks. Get Lost Productions V.O.F. point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the Dutch national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This is possible via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Get Lost Productions V.O.F. Takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized change. Data, except for those shared with your permission with third parties, are stored on servers in the European Union. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.

Get Lost Productions is a Dutch V.O.F. Company established in June 2017 in Leeuwarden, The Netherlands.

Address: Joh. Geradtsweg 24-A, Hilversum, The Netherlands

Chamber of commerce number: 68963785